GENERAL COMMITTEE

Raymond Rund, Chairman

Melvin Vosseteig, 1st vice chairman

Mrs. Adeline Mejdahl, Historian

Mrs. Glen Plaisted, Secretary

H. C. Solberg, Treasurer

 

HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY AND ALUMNI COMMITTEE

Mrs. Russell Devlin, Chairman

Mrs. Herman Martinson, Co-Chairman

Mrs. Harry Knutson

Mrs. Adeline Meldahl

Mrs. O. A. Engeness

0. A. Engeness

Earl Spriggs

Nineva Nygaard

Mrs. Gustave Hofseth

Mrs. Howard Ostrom

Mrs. Theo Kreis

Mrs. Charles Moores

Conrad Knudson

Mrs. Oliver Bergstrom

Verne Archer

Mrs. Ida Archer

Mrs. Alfred Rosendahl

Mrs. Gilman Johnson

William Devlin

 

PAGEANT COMMITTEE

John Laughlin, Chairman Mrs. John Laughlin Mrs. H. C. Solberg Glen Plaisted Mrs. Gerald Engen Mrs. Iris Olson Mrs. Lloyd Huso Tom Jacobson Mrs. Tom Jacobson

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE

H. C. Solberg, Chairman Howard Ostrom Verl Loyland Curtis Mogck Marlo Bergsgaard

 

OLD TIMERS ENTERTAINMENT AND PUBLIC INTERVIEW COMMITTEE

Arthur Brainerd, Chairman

Earl Spriggs

Arthur Johnson

Helmer Amundson

Axel Christianson

Finley Livewires Club

Paul Norgaard

Joseph Finell

Mrs. Arthur Johnson

Arthur Gronhovd

Mrs. Axel Christianson

 

ENTERTAINMENT COMMITTEE

Merritt Anderson, Chairman

Harold Rosendahl

Oliver Bergstrom

Harold Fetting

Maurice Nornes

Members of American Legion

 

PARADE COMMITTEE

Members of Finley Jaycees

William Devlin, Chairman

 

HOUSING COMMITTEE

Mrs. Alfred Rosendahl, Chairman

Mrs. Elmer Miller

Mrs. Nels Pladsen

Truman Hanson

Mrs. Vern Olson

Mrs. Warren Archer

Warren Christianson

 

REGISTRATION BOOK COMMITTEE

Mrs. Arthur Gronhovd, Chairman

Mrs. Melvin Bugbee

Mrs. Harley Braunberger

Mrs. Melvin Vosseteig

Mrs. Raymond Rurid

Mrs. Maurice Nornes

Mrs. Harold Good

 

PICNIC, BARBECUE AND CONCESSIONS COMMITTEE

Elmer Olson, Chairman

Willard Jacobson

Ervin Grunseth

Harold Fetting

Donald Askegard

Theo Kreis

Sidney Hauge

Joseph Knudson

Swen Ask

Chester Orvik

Vern Olson

Harold Good

Carl Gullicks

 

SPECIAL ATTIRE COMMITTEE

Mrs. Carl Gullicks, Chairman

Mrs. Donald Braunberger

Mrs. Chester Orvik

Elmer Gilbertson

Glen Plaisted

Mrs. T. J. Meldahl

Sam Oxton

 

ELECTRONICS, AMPLIFYING  AND SPEAKERS SYSTEMS COMMITTEE

Lincoln Anderson, Chairman

L. A. Shogren

Walter Wilkens

Gary Huso

Frank Welder

William Bremer

Lester Silverthorn

Russell Devlin

Gaylen Pommier

STREET AND CITY DECORATION AND BEAUTIFICATION COMMITTEE

Nordeen Sorlien, Chairman

Arthur Johnson

Mrs. Don Askegard

Mrs. Harry Knutson

Braunberger Bros.

Mrs. Arlen Berg

Members of American Legion

 

ANTIQUES COMMITTEE

Mrs. Loretta Olson, Chairman

L. A. Shogren

Joseph Knudson

Mrs. Edith Sampson

Mrs. Palmer Hillestad

Elmer Gilbertson

Robert Erickson

Conrad Knudson

Finley members of Steele County Historical Society

 

POLICE, PARKING AND TRANSPORATION COMMITTEE

Eugene Lee, City Police, Chairman

Gilman Johnson, Sheriff

Deputies whom they shall select

Finley Fire Department

Nels Pladsen

Glen Plaisted

 

FIRST AID COMMITTEE

Mrs. O. D. Dekker, Chairman Air Base personnel

 

ADVERTISING COMMITTEE, JUBILEE BOOK

Richard Solberg, Chairman William Devlin

Source:  Finley 75th Diamond Jubilee 1897 – 1972 Page 135

 

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict        Valid CSS level 2.1